Grogan & Grogan
Call(520) 777-9769
Menu
Contact(520) 777-9769
Market Pulse

Quarterly report · Q3 2026

Tucson Luxury Report, Q3 2026.

Every home sale at $1 million and up in greater Tucson from July 1 to September 30, 2026, and what the numbers mean if you are selling or buying.

$1M+ home sales
127
131 in Q3 2025
Median sale price
$1,292,000
+2.5% from $1,260,000
Median days on market
42 days
46 days in Q3 2025
Supply at the quarter’s pace
6.8 months
289 active listings on October 1

Greater Tucson recorded 127 home sales at $1 million and up in the third quarter of 2026, four fewer than in the same quarter of 2025. Dollar volume rose 3.8% to $195.2 million, with more of it at the top: 16 sales closed at $2 million or more, up from 11.

The median sale price was $1,292,000, up 2.5% from $1,260,000. The median price per square foot was $372, compared with $366 a year earlier.

For sellers

What it means for sellers.

Well-priced homes are still selling quickly. Half of the quarter’s $1M+ sales spent 42 days or fewer on the market, and 55 of 127 (43%) sold in under 30 days, up from 38% in Q3 2025.

Buyers are paying close to the asking price, not above it. The median sale closed at 96.6% of its final list price (96.9% a year earlier), and 31 of 127 sold at or above list.

Above $2 million, plan for a longer runway. On October 1 there were 87 active listings at $2 million and up, against 16 sales in the quarter. The five sales at $3 million and up took a median of 98 days and closed at 94.3% of list.

Location matters as much as price. The Catalina Foothills had 53 of the quarter’s 127 sales and 4.2 months of supply. Oro Valley had 8.0 months, and Northwest Tucson and Marana had 10.7.

For buyers

What it means for buyers.

There is real choice. On October 1, 289 homes were listed at $1 million and up: 6.8 months of supply at the quarter’s pace of 42.3 sales a month. Another 52 were under contract or pending.

Negotiating room grows with price. Sales under $2 million closed at a median of 96.8% to 96.9% of list, $2 million to $3 million at 96.2%, and $3 million and up at 94.3%.

The median active listing asks $1,495,000, more than the quarter’s median sale price of $1,292,000, and has been on the market 78 days.

The right home can still move fast: 31 of the quarter’s sales closed at or above list price, so have financing and inspections lined up before you need them.

Price bands

Sales by price band.

Most of the market sits just over $1 million: 86 of 127 sales (68%) were between $1 million and $1.5 million, compared with 95 in Q3 2025.

Sales by price band.
Price bandSalesQ3 2025Median priceMedian days on marketSale to list
$1M to $1.5M8695$1,206,5004496.9%
$1.5M to $2M2525$1,696,5003396.8%
$2M to $3M118$2,250,0004796.2%
$3M and up53$3,650,0009894.3%
All $1M+ sales127131$1,292,0004296.6%

Where the sales were

By area.

Areas are groups of ZIP codes, so every sale counts once.

By area.
AreaSalesQ3 2025Median priceMedian $/sq ft
Catalina Foothills5347$1,350,000$376
Northwest Tucson and Marana2024$1,335,438$369
Oro Valley1821$1,330,000$413
Tanque Verde and East Tucson1722$1,180,000$329
Vail, Sahuarita and Green Valley53$1,125,000$409
SaddleBrooke and Catalina54$1,330,000$424
Central Tucson45$1,612,500$389
Tucson Mountains and West44$1,235,000$329
Mount Lemmon11$1,140,000$318

By community.

Named communities with two or more $1M+ sales this quarter. The other 76 sales were in neighborhoods with a single $1M+ sale, or outside the named communities we track.

By community.
CommunitySalesMedian priceMedian $/sq ftTop sale
Dove Mountain11$1,400,000$387$2,420,000
Stone Canyon7$1,780,000$522$4,250,000
Catalina Foothills Estates7$1,599,000$401$1,850,000
La Paloma4$1,225,000$367$2,376,750
Tucson Country Club Estates3$1,276,000$329$1,875,000
Alta Vista3$1,216,560$358$1,630,000
Pima Canyon Estates2$1,975,000$496$2,300,000
Sabino Mountain2$1,767,500$373$1,925,000
La Reserve2$1,457,000$497$1,800,000
Pinnacle Ridge / Paloma Canyon2$1,393,026$345$1,686,051
Coronado Foothills Estates2$1,320,500$267$1,425,000
Skyline Country Club Estates2$1,287,500$422$1,300,000
SaddleBrooke2$1,279,500$354$1,509,000
SaddleBrooke Ranch2$1,240,000$431$1,330,000

Top sales

The quarter’s ten highest sales.

The top sale, $8,640,000 in The Canyons at Finger Rock, was the only one above $5 million. Addresses are shown where the MLS allows them to be displayed.

The quarter’s ten highest sales.
AddressCommunityPriceBedsSq ftClosed
13569 E Secret Canyon Place, TucsonThe Canyons at Finger Rock$8,640,00058,292
21277 W Tortolita Mountain Circle, Oro ValleyStone Canyon$4,250,00047,263
35000 E Via Estancia Miraval 15, TucsonMiraval$3,650,00033,095
41741 W Tortolita Mountain Circle Lot 507, TucsonStone Canyon$3,554,20443,727
53550 E Calle Puerta De Acero, TucsonLa Puerta on Hacienda del Sol$3,300,00078,218
66262 E Vista Del Canon, TucsonFinisterra$2,900,00066,083
714765 N Boulder Draw Drive #4, MaranaDove Mountain$2,420,00033,650
83280 E Camino Juan Paisano, TucsonLa Paloma$2,376,75054,678
94581 W Cush Canyon Loop, MaranaDove Mountain$2,300,00033,420
101327 E Desert Garden Drive, TucsonPima Canyon Estates$2,300,00044,273

Inventory

Inventory and months of supply.

Months of supply is the number of active listings divided by the average number of sales per month: how long the current inventory would last if nothing new came on the market.

On October 1, 2026, 289 homes were listed at $1 million and up, against an average of 42.3 sales a month in the third quarter: 6.8 months of supply. That ranges from 5.1 months between $1 million and $1.5 million to 25.8 months at $3 million and up.

Inventory and months of supply. By price band
Price bandActiveSales in Q3 2026Months of supply
$1M to $1.5M147865.1
$1.5M to $2M55256.6
$2M to $3M441112.0
$3M and up43525.8
All $1M+2891276.8
Inventory and months of supply. By area
AreaActiveSales in Q3 2026Months of supply
Catalina Foothills74534.2
Oro Valley48188.0
Northwest Tucson and Marana712010.7
Tanque Verde and East Tucson39176.9
Central Tucson1249.0
Tucson Mountains and West15411.3
Vail, Sahuarita and Green Valley1659.6
SaddleBrooke and Catalina1458.4
Mount Lemmon01none listed

Method and source

How we counted.

  • Closed sales from July 1 to September 30, 2026, at $1 million and up, as recorded in the MLS of Southern Arizona.
  • Residential homes only: single-family homes, townhouses and condominiums. Land, commercial, multifamily income properties and rentals are not included.
  • Tucson metro: every ZIP code beginning with 857 (Tucson, the Catalina Foothills, Oro Valley, northwest Tucson and SaddleBrooke), plus Marana 85653 and 85658, Vail 85641, Sahuarita 85629, Green Valley 85614 and 85622, Mount Lemmon 85619 and Oracle 85623 (SaddleBrooke Ranch).
  • Five $1M+ residential sales outside that area are not counted (rural and ranch properties to the south, around Patagonia, Sonoita, Tubac, Tumacacori and Amado).
  • Prices, price per square foot, days on market and sale-to-list are medians, not averages. Sale to list compares the closing price with the final list price.
  • Communities follow the MLS subdivisions that make up each community on this site. Dove Mountain includes Canyon Pass and The Gallery.
  • Inventory counts active listings, not those under contract or pending, as of October 1, 2026. Sales recorded in the MLS after that date are not included.
  • Q3 2025 figures use the same rules on the same data.

Source: MLS of Southern Arizona data, closed sales July 1 to September 30, 2026, residential, $1M and up. Compiled by Grogan & Grogan. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Your home, your numbers

Want this for your community?

Susanne and Matt can run the same numbers for a specific community, price range or home, and talk through what they mean for your timing.

Tell us what matters →Call (520) 777-9769

Grogan & Grogan

Let’s talk about
your next move.

Send a message to Susanne & Matt Grogan.

Prefer a conversation? Call (520) 777-9769